You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Awards > IEEE Fellows with Expertise in Applied Superconductivity

IEEE Fellows with Expertise in Applied Superconductivity

The following IEEE Fellows have made contributions to the advancement of applied superconductivity. Additionally, these individuals are qualified to serve as references for persons seeking advancement of their status within IEEE.

The table below is sortable by last name and year of award.

First Lastsort ascending Year Citation
S K
Yngvesson
(Life Fellow)
1998 for contributions to the development of millimeter wave devices and systems ()
Richard Stacy
Withers
2009 for development of superconductive and cryogenic radio frequency circuits for NMR ()
Charles
Wilker
2008 for contributions to microwave measurements of cryogenic and high power components ()
John
Wikswo
2008 for contributions to understanding electromagnetic effects on materials and biological tissues ()
Harold
Weinstock
2007 for leadership in superconducting magnetometry ()
Theodore
Van Duzer
(Life Fellow)
1977 for contributions to superconducting devices and to engineering education ()
Charles W.
Turner
(Life Fellow)
2006 for contributions to engineering education ()
Elie
Track
2014 for leadership in superconducting electronics and its applications ()
Barry
Taylor
1977 for contributions to the understanding of electron tunneling in superconductors and for leadership in the development of Josephson junction voltage standards ()
Shuichi
Tahara
2006 for contributions to superconducting digital integrated circuits and single-flux quantum electronics ()
Bruce P.
Strauss
2005 for leadership in low temperature superconducting materials and magnet systems ()
John
Spargo
2013 for leadership in superconducting electronics and related technologies ()
Gerhard
Sollner
1997 for pioneering the development of resonant-tunneling structures and contributions to the understanding of high-speed semiconductor devices ()
Robert
Shull
2007 for contributions to  nanocomposites, superconductors, and magnetocaloric  materials ()
Justin
Schwartz
2004 for contributions to high temperature superconductors and magnet systems ()
L G
Rubin
(Life Fellow)
1982 for contributions to cryogenic temperature and high-strength magnetic field measurement technology ()
Reece
Roth
(Life Fellow)
1981 for development in superconducting magnet technology and discoveries in plasma instabilities and turbulence ()
Paulo
Ribeiro
2003 for contributions to the understanding of harmonic penetration in transmission systems, and advancement of superconducting magnetic energy storage system applications ()
John
Przybysz
2001 for contributions in the development and application of Josephson digital circuits to electronic systems, especially radars, communication satellites and data switching networks ()
Daniel
Oates
2017 for contributions to high-temperature superconductors and applications to RF receiver technology ()
Martin
Nisenoff
(Life Fellow)
2001 for leadership in the application of high temperature superconductivity and cryogenics to microwave components and systems ()
Nate
Newman
2014 for contributions to the development and production of novel thin film materials and devices ()
Vernon L.
Newhouse
(Life Fellow)
1968 for contributions to magnetic and superconducting memory elements and their applications in computers ()
Oleg
Mukhanov
2012 for leadership in research and development of superconducting digital electronics ()
Flix
Miranda
2014 for contributions to high-temperature superconductors and ferroelectric tunable microwave components for satellite communications ()
Peter
McLaren
1998 for contributions to the development of digital relays and real time simulators for testing relays ()
William Robert
McCown
2013 for leadership in the design, application, and manufacturing of superconducting generators and turbogenerators ()
Janina
Mazierska
2005 for contributions to measurements of high temperature superconducting and dielectric materials ()
Raafat
Mansour
2001 for contributions to the development of high temperature superconductive filters and multiplexers ()
Alexis P.
Malozemoff
2008 for leadership in the development of vortex dynamics of high temperature superconductors ()
Naoki
Maki
1997 for contributions to the development of superconducting generators and magnetically levitated systems ()
Konstantin K.
Likharev
2009 for contributions to superconducting digital electronics ()
Moises
Levy
(Life Fellow)
1995 for contributions to the characterization of superconducting and magnetic materials by ultrasonic techniques ()
Masamitsu
Kosaki
1998 for contributions to the understanding of electrical insulation characteristics of polymers in the cryogenic temperature region and the development of extruded polymer insulated superconducting cable ()
James
Kirtley
1997 for contributions to the theoretical understanding, development, and implementation of superconducting turbogenerators ()
Mark
Ketchen
1996 for the development of superconducting devices and technology for scientific and practical applications ()
A
Kerr
1984 for contributions to millimeter-wave receivers ()
Robert A.
Kamper
(Life Fellow)
1989 for leadership and technical contributions to the application of superconductivity in instrumentation, measurement, and standards ()
Swarn
Kalsi
2013 for development and application of high temperature superconductor electric power equipment ()
Wilhelm W.
Jutzi
2003 for contributions to superconducting digital integrated circuits and microwave technologies ()
Quanxi
Jia
2017 for contributions to coated superconductors and metal-oxide thin films for electronic applications ()
Charles
Jackson
2007 for leadership in the development of high-temperature superconductor microwave devices, quasi-optical techniques, and millimeter-wave subsystems for space and imaging systems ()
Michael
Ingram
2008 for contributions to high-temperature superconductor synchronous condensers ()
Makoto
Ibuka
1995 for contributions to, and leadership in, the development of superconducting quantum devices and their application to precise measurement ()
Masauori
Hara
2006 for contributions to electrical insulation technology in superconducting power devices ()
Clark
Hamilton
1995 for his key role in developing the Josephson voltage standard & other novel superconducting circuitry ()
Deepnarayan
Gupta
2015 for contributions to superconductor digital radio-frequency receivers ()
Donald U.
Gubser
2010 for contributions to applied superconductivity ()
Ron
Goldfarb
2004 for contributions to magnetic metrology for the characterization of superconductors ()
William
Gallagher
2003 for contributions to the development of oxide-barrier tunnel junctions for super conducting and magnetic device applications ()
Eric B.
Forsyth
(Life Fellow)
1989 for contributions to the development and operation of superconducting power transmission lines ()
Bob
Fagaly
2003 for leadership in the development and commercialization of SQUID instrumentation ()
James
Edmonds
1992 for contributions to the development of superconducting technology and its application to the design of larger alternating current motors and generators ()
Steiner
Dale
1990 for contributions to gaseous dielectrics and break-down phenomena, and testing techniques for gas insulated systems ()
Alan
Clark
1995 for contributions to superconductivity research, development of accurate characterization methods for superconductors, and development of related industry standards ()
Paul
Carr
1979 for contributions to microwave acoustics and their use as signal-processing components ()
Alex I.
Braginski
(Life Fellow)
2009 for leadership in research and development in magnetics and applied superconductivity ()
Sam
Benz
2010 for contributions to quantum-based Josephson junction array waveform synthesizer ()
Ilan
Ben-Zvi
2009 for contributions to superconducting rf accelerators ()
Shirabe
Akita
2004 for contributions in applied superconductivity in support of electric power applications ()
John
Adam
1991 for contributions to the development of microwave device applications of ferrite thin films ()