Administrative Committee (AdCom)

Position(s):

President

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Bruce Strauss

President
United States Department of Energy (retired)
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Immediate Past President

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Antonio della Corte

Immediate Past President
Ente per le Nuove Tecnologie l'Energia e l'Ambiente (ENEA)
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

President-Elect

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

John Przybysz

President-Elect
Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Treasurer

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Elie Track

Treasurer
nVizix LLC
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Secretary

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Secretary
Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Vice-President for Conferences

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

John Spargo

VP for Conferences
Northrop Grumman Space Technology
6 (Western U.S.)

Vice-President for Finance

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Moises Levy

VP for Finance
University of Wisconsin (retired)
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Vice-President for Publications

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Lance Cooley

VP for Publications
Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Vice President for Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Transactions on Applied Superconductivity (TAS) Editor-in-Chief

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Alexander Polasek

IEEE TAS, Editor-In-Chief
Centro de Pesquisas de Energia Elétrica (CEPEL)
Brazil
9 (Latin America)

Technical & Service Awards Chair

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Joseph Minervini

Technical & Service Awards Chair
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (retired)
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Fellow Evaluation Committee Chair

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Samuel Benz

Fellow Evaluation Committee Chair
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Superconductivity News Forum (SNF) Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Horst Rogalla

Superconductivity News Forum EiC
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Division IV Director

Personnel:

John P. Verboncoeur

Division IV Director
Michigan State University
4 (Central U.S.)

IEEE President

Personnel:

Toshio Fukuda

Nagoya University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Communications Representative

Personnel:

Elie Track

Treasurer
nVizix LLC
1 (Northeastern U.S.)
Personnel:

John Spargo

VP for Conferences
Northrop Grumman Space Technology
6 (Western U.S.)

Computer Representative

Personnel:

Greg Byrd

Computer Representative
North Carolina State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Electron Devices Representative

Personnel:

Deepnarayan Gupta

Electron Devices Representative
Hypres, Inc.
1 (Northeastern U.S.)
Personnel:

Scott Holmes

Quantum Computing/Engineering
DARPA
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Electronics Packaging Representative

Personnel:

Masahiro Aoyagi

Electronics Packaging Representative
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology (AIST)
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Instrumentation & Measurement Representative

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Samuel Benz

Fellow Evaluation Committee Chair
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Magnetics Representative

Personnel:

Ronald Goldfarb

Magnetics Representative
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)
Personnel:

Al Zeller

Magnetics Representative
Michigan State University
4 (Central U.S.)

Microwave Theory & Techniques Representative

Personnel:

Daniel Oates

Microwave Theory & Techniques Representative
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1 (Northeastern U.S.)
Personnel:

Raafat Mansour

Microwave Theory & Techniques Representative
University of Waterloo
7 (Canada)

Power & Energy Representative

Personnel:

Brian Johnson

Power & Energy Representative
University of Idaho
6 (Western U.S.)
Personnel:

William Hassenzahl

Power & Energy Representative
Advanced Energy Analysis
6 (Western U.S.)

Reliability Representative

Personnel:

Dick Doyle

Reliability Representative
Doyle & Associates
6 (Western U.S.)
Personnel:

Angelos Stavrou

George Mason University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Representative

Personnel:

Iaroslav Gaponenko

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Freq. Control; Switzerland Section Jt. Chapter Chair
University of Geneva
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Cryogenics & Superconductivity Society of Japan (CSSJ) Representative

Personnel:

Takanobu Kiss

CSSJ Representative
Kyushu University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

European Society for Applied Superconductivity (ESAS) Representative

Personnel:

Bernhard Holzapfel

ESAS Representative
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

European Technical Committee Chair

Personnel:

Lucio Rossi

CERN
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Japan Technical Committee

Personnel:

Naoyuki Amemiya

Kyoto University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

China Council Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Jian Xun Jin

Tianjin University
China
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Italy Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Enrico Silva

University Roma Tre
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Switzerland Section Joint Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Iaroslav Gaponenko

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Freq. Control; Switzerland Section Jt. Chapter Chair
University of Geneva
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Universidad Tecnológica De Pereira Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Yineth Martinez Armero

Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira
Colombia
9 (Latin America)

Archives Chair

Personnel:

Peter J. Lee

Archives Chair
Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Constitution & Bylaws Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Secretary
Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Digital Archives Chair

Distinguished Lecturer Program Chair

Personnel:

David Larbalestier

Distinguished Lecturer Program Chair
Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Diversity & Inclusion Chair

Personnel:

Kathleen Amm

Diversity & Inclusion Chair
Brookhaven National Laboratory
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Diversity & Inclusion Vice-Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Secretary
Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Educational Grants Chair

Personnel:

Eric Hellstrom

Educational Grants Chair
Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Electronics Publishing

Personnel:

Michael A. Green

Electronics Publishing
Retired
6 (Western U.S.)

Nominations Committee Chair

Personnel:

Antonio della Corte

Immediate Past President
Ente per le Nuove Tecnologie l'Energia e l'Ambiente (ENEA)
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Outreach Chair

Personnel:

Susan Butler

Outreach Chair
University of Houston
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Quantum Computing/Engineering Chair

Personnel:

Scott Holmes

Quantum Computing/Engineering
DARPA
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Rosner Award Chair

Personnel:

Robert Fagaly

Rosner Award Chair; Standards Chair
6 (Western U.S.)

Standards Chair

Personnel:

Robert Fagaly

Rosner Award Chair; Standards Chair
6 (Western U.S.)

Student Support & Outreach Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Secretary
Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Superconductivity/Helium Wiki

Personnel:

Michael Osofsky

Superconductivity/Helium Wiki
Naval Research Laboratory
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Technical Operations Chair

Personnel:

Matthew Jewell

Technical Operations Chair
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
4 (Central U.S.)

Young Professionals Representative

Personnel:

Federico Scurti

Young Professionals
The Pennsylvania State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

ASC General Chair

Personnel:

Lance Cooley

VP for Publications
Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

MT General Chair

Date Range:
-
Personnel:

Rüdiger Picker

MT-26 Chair
TRI University Meson Facility (TRIUMF)
7 (Canada)

MT Liaison

Personnel:

Bruce Strauss

President
United States Department of Energy (retired)
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Council Operations Manager

Personnel:

Judy Scharmann

Vice President, Business Development
Conference Catalysts, LLC
4 (Central U.S.)