CSC Administrative Committee

Position(s):

President

Personnel:

Bruce Strauss

United States Department of Energy (retired)
2 (Eastern U.S.)

President-Elect

Personnel:

John Przybysz

Northrop Grumman Corporation
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Immediate Past President

Personnel:

Antonio della Corte

Ente per le Nuove Tecnologie l'Energia e l'Ambiente (ENEA)
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Treasurer

Personnel:

Elie Track

nVizix LLC
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Secretary

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Vice-President for Conferences

Personnel:

John Spargo

Northrop Grumman Space Technology
6 (Western U.S.)

Vice-President for Finance

Personnel:

Moises Levy

University of Wisconsin (retired)
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Vice-President for Publications

Personnel:

Lance Cooley

Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

IEEE Transactions on Applied Superconductivity Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Alexander Polasek

Centro de Pesquisas de Energia Elétrica (CEPEL)
Brazil
9 (Latin America)

Technical & Service Awards Chair

Personnel:

Joseph Minervini

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (retired)
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Fellow Evaluation Committee Chair

Personnel:

Samuel Benz

National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Superconductivity News Forum Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Horst Rogalla

National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Division IV Director

Personnel:

John P. Verboncoeur

Michigan State University
4 (Central U.S.)

IEEE President

Personnel:

Toshio Fukuda

Nagoya University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Communications Representative

Personnel:

John Spargo

Northrop Grumman Space Technology
6 (Western U.S.)

Communications Representative 2

Personnel:

Elie Track

nVizix LLC
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Dielectrics & Electrical Insulation Representative

Personnel:

David Swaffield

University of South Hampton
United Kingdom
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Dielectrics & Electrical Insulation Representative 2

Personnel:

Hitoshi Okubo

Aichi Institute of Technology
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Electron Devices Representative

Personnel:

Deepnarayan Gupta

Hypres, Inc.
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Electronics Packaging Representative

Personnel:

Masahiro Aoyagi

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology (AIST)
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Instrumentation & Measurement Representative

Personnel:

Samuel Benz

National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Magnetics Representative

Personnel:

Ronald Goldfarb

National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Magnetics Representative 2

Personnel:

Al Zeller

Michigan State University
4 (Central U.S.)

Microwave Theory & Techniques Representative

Personnel:

Daniel Oates

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Microwave Theory & Techniques Representative 2

Personnel:

Raafat Mansour

University of Waterloo
Canada
7 (Canada)

Power & Energy Representative

Personnel:

William Hassenzahl

Advanced Energy Analysis
6 (Western U.S.)

Power & Energy Representative 2

Personnel:

Brian Johnson

University of Idaho
6 (Western U.S.)

Reliability Representative

Personnel:

Dick Doyle

Doyle & Associates
6 (Western U.S.)

Reliability Representative 2

Personnel:

Angelos Stavrou

George Mason University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Representative

Personnel:

Iaroslav Gaponenko

University of Geneva
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Cryogenics & Superconductivity Society of Japan Representative

Personnel:

Takanobu Kiss

Kyushu University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

European Society for Applied Superconductivity Representative

Personnel:

Bernhard Holzapfel

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

European Technical Committee Chair

Personnel:

Lucio Rossi

CERN
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Japan Technical Committee Representative

Personnel:

Naoyuki Amemiya

Kyoto University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

China Council Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Jian Xun Jin

Tianjin University
China
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Italy Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Enrico Silva

University Roma Tre
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Switzerland Section Joint Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Iaroslav Gaponenko

University of Geneva
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Universidad Tecnológica De Pereira Chapter Chair

Personnel:

Yineth Martinez Armero

Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira
Colombia
9 (Latin America)

Archives Chair

Personnel:

Peter J. Lee

Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Constitution & Bylaws Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Distinguished Lecturer Program Chair

Personnel:

David Larbalestier

Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Diversity & Inclusion Chair

Personnel:

Kathleen Amm

Brookhaven National Laboratory
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Diversity & Inclusion Vice-Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Educational Grants Chair

Personnel:

Eric Hellstrom

Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Electronics Publishing Chair

Personnel:

Michael A. Green

Retired
6 (Western U.S.)

Nominations Committee Chair

Personnel:

Antonio della Corte

Ente per le Nuove Tecnologie l'Energia e l'Ambiente (ENEA)
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Outreach Chair

Personnel:

Susan Butler

University of Houston
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Quantum Computing/Engineering Chair

Personnel:

Scott Holmes

DARPA
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Rosner Award Chair

Personnel:

Robert Fagaly

Retired
6 (Western U.S.)

Standards Chair

Personnel:

Robert Fagaly

Retired
6 (Western U.S.)

Student Support & Outreach Chair

Personnel:

Sasha Ishmael

Lupine Materials & Technology, Inc.
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Transactions on Quantum Engineering Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Erik DeBenedictis

5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Superconductivity/Helium Wiki

Personnel:

Michael Osofsky

Naval Research Laboratory
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Technical Operations Chair

Personnel:

Matthew Jewell

University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
4 (Central U.S.)

Young Professionals Representative

Personnel:

Federico Scurti

The Pennsylvania State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

ASC General Chair

Personnel:

Lance Cooley

Florida State University
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

MT General Chair

Personnel:

Hitoshi Kitaguchi

National institute for Materials Science
10 (Asia and Pacific)

MT Liaison

Personnel:

Bruce Strauss

United States Department of Energy (retired)
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Council Operations Manager

Personnel:

Judy Scharmann

Vice President, Business Development
Conference Catalysts, LLC
4 (Central U.S.)